Andrew J. Morris*
[…] [36] 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(A) (2014) (emphasis added).
[37] See Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 105(c), 15 U.S.C. § 7215(c) (2012) (“Disciplinary procedures”). This provision refers to PCAOB disciplinary proceedings, which are confidential unless and until there is a settled order or, after hearing and exhaustion of appeals to the Board and the full Commission, there is a final finding of unprofessional conduct against an auditor. See id.
[38] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 7215(b)(5)(B), (C) (2012).
[39] SOX provides that the PCAOB is permitted to make covered information available to regulators other than the SEC only when the Board determines that making the information available is “necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act or to protect investors.” Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 105(b)(5)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(B) (2012).
[40] Id. (emphasis added). Subparagraph (C) imposes a similar duty on the PCAOB; it requires PCAOB to obtain sufficient “assurances of confidentiality” from foreign regulators before disclosing privileged information.