The Alaska Model For Democracy In Elections
[…] In Alaska, candidates for office are required to file campaign disclosures revealing who their campaign contributors are and the amounts given.40See Alaska Stat. § 15.13.040(a) (2024). However, before BM 2, entities contributing to independent expenditure groups were not required to reveal the sources of their funds.41See Burns & Miller, supra note 39 (“Ballot Measure 2 seeks to combat the role of ‘dark money’ with rigorous disclosure, imposing 24-hour reporting obligations on both entities engaged in independent expenditures and their contributors”). Alaska Statute § 15.13.400(5), enacted by BM 2, defines “dark money” as “a contribution whose source or sources, whether from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services, is not disclosed to the public,” and BM 2 amended AS § 15.13.074—which banned making contributions anonymously, under a fictitious name, or the name of another—to also prohibit entities from accepting $2,000 or more worth of dark money.42See State of Alaska, Alaska’s Better Elections Initiative,