Written by Ahan Dhar
[…] These documents range from the number of vlogs that generated compensation, the total number of minutes each minor was featured in vlogs during the reporting period, and the total compensation generated from vlogs featuring a minor during the reporting period.
Though requiring that the adults provide these records to the minor seems strange, it serves as an enforcement mechanism and provides the minor with a private right of action. Section 95 states that “if a vlogger whose vlog content features minors…fails to maintain the records…the minor may commence a civil action to enforce the provisions of this Section.” Potential suit serves as a way to urge adults in family vlogging settings to keep a comprehensive record of the revenue received from their vlogging.