Written by Ahan Dhar
[…] Though requiring that the adults provide these records to the minor seems strange, it serves as an enforcement mechanism and provides the minor with a private right of action. Section 95 states that “if a vlogger whose vlog content features minors…fails to maintain the records…the minor may commence a civil action to enforce the provisions of this Section.” Potential suit serves as a way to urge adults in family vlogging settings to keep a comprehensive record of the revenue received from their vlogging.
Furthermore, Section 100 requires that the adult set up a trust fund for a minor—who meets the content percentage threshold—to ensure that they are compensated. It mandates the vlogger to set aside gross earnings on the video content “to be preserved for the benefit of the minor upon reaching the age of majority.” If a vlogger violates this Section, a minor can commence an action to enforce the provisions and can be awarded actual damages, punitive damages, and potential litigation costs.
Trusts like these help prevent financial exploitation that arises from family influencing.