Abstract
[…] As mentioned, Public Law 280 is the second example of federal legislation commandeering state executive officials in the Indian law context—under the statute, state and local police, probation officers, parole officers, prison guards, prosecutors, defense attorneys, and courts are all commandeered with respect to on-reservation crimes.225Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 18, 25, and 28 U.S.C.). In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), results in the commandeering of a host of state officials as a result of its extension of state criminal jurisdiction over Indian reservations. It provides:
Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory.