Allison A. Schmitt[*] & Allyson Malecha [**]
[…] 2. Compliance, Withdrawal, and Potential Relisting
Conversely, the FDA could comply with a judicial order and withdraw approval of mifepristone. In this scenario, manufacturers could later seek reapproval of their drug; although uncommon, the FDA can reapprove drugs after an earlier withdrawal in some scenarios.241 See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.161(e) (explaining that a “drug may be relisted if the agency has evidence that marketing of the drug has resumed or that the withdrawal is not for safety or effectiveness reasons”).