Saving the Affordable Care Act if the King v. Burwell Challenge Succeeds
[…] It is difficult to imagine how the second option might be accomplished, since the plain text of the ACA clearly gives states effective veto power over interstate exchanges. Between the first and the third options, the third seems preferable, as it is likely easier to manage a nested group of exchanges than it is to manage 50 completely independent exchanges.

In addition to 1311(f)(1), there is one argument that, at first glance, might appear to cause problems for our proposed workaround, but at second glance would not. 26 USC 36B(b)(2)(A), the very provision that lies at the heart of the King suit, refers to “the monthly premiums for such month for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the individual market within a State which cover the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse, or any dependent (as defined in section 152) of the taxpayer and which were enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act…”. The phrase “the State under 1311”, by including a definite article rather than an indefinite article, clearly points back to some specific state.