Chairpointment: Rethinking the Appointment of Independent Agency Chairpersons
[…] O.L.C. 121 (2003). [177] Acting Attorney General, supra note 176, at 20 (quoting United States v. Eaton, 169 U.S. 331, 343 (1898)). [178] See Ortiz v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 2165, 2170 (2018). [179] Id. at 2171. [180] Id. at 2183. [181] Id. (“And if we were ever to apply the [Appointments] Clause to dual office-holding, we would not start here.”). [182] Id. [183] Id. [184] The Board or Commission can limit the chairperson’s appointment power. See 42 U.S.C. § 5841(a)(4) (2018) (“The appointment by the Chairman of the heads of major administrative units under the Commission shall be subject to the approval of the Commission.”). A chairperson’s power can also be limited by internal agency policies that the Board or Commission establishes. See Division of Powers and Responsibilities, supra note 123, at 108 (comparing the NTSB chairperson with the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board chairperson).