Chairpointment: Rethinking the Appointment of Independent Agency Chairpersons
[…] [115] Many of the agencies used in the Tables were the same ones used by Datla and Revesz. See Datla & Revesz, supra note 15, at 793 (Multimember Structure Column of Table 3). [116] See 46 U.S.C. § 301(c)(2)–(3) (2018). [117] See 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (2018) (“The President shall designate one member to serve as Chairman of the Board.”). [118] 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (2018).