Chairpointment: Rethinking the Appointment of Independent Agency Chairpersons
[…] See Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 492 (2010) (“We hold that the dual for-cause limitations on the removal of Board members contravene the Constitution’s separation of powers.”). Post-Free Enterprise Fund, there is an incentive for a chairperson to be granted removal power. [146] 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (2018) (“The [FERC] Chairman shall be responsible . . . with respect to . . . the procurement of services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of Title 5”); see also 47 C.F.R. § 0.211(a)–(b) (2019). As for “[a]ctions of an important character or those which involve policy determinations . . . the Chairman will develop proposals for presentation to the Commission.” Id. § 0.211(c). Unfortunately, there is no information present that defines what counts as an action of “routine character” or “non-routine character.” [147] See Lucia v. SEC, 138 S. Ct. 2044, 2051 (2018).