Discretion Is Not (Chevron) Deference
[…] EPA, 576 U.S. 743, 752 (2015) (quoting White Stallion Energy Ctr., LLC v. EPA, 748 F.3d 1222, 1266 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring)). As Michigan v. EPA suggests, arbitrary-and-capricious review under the Administrative Procedure Act gives further content to courts’ review of agency exercises of broad discretionary authority. they still provide agencies significant room to operate.39Consider the examples the Supreme Court offered in Loper Bright, 144 S. Ct. at 2263 n.6 (providing as examples of discretionary authority 33 U.S.C. § 1312(a) (“requiring establishment of effluent limitations ‘[w]henever, in the judgment of the [EPA] Administrator …, discharges of pollutants from a point source or group of point sources … would interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality … which shall assure’ various outcomes, such as the ‘protection of public health’ and ‘public water supplies’”) and 42 U.S.C. § 7412(n)(1)(A) (“directing EPA to regulate power plants ‘if the Administrator finds such regulation is appropriate and necessary’”)) (alterations in original).