Your House Is Worth More Than They Think: The Strange Case of Property Tax Regressivity
[…] These determinations about the value of parcels of land and attached improvements are public. That is, under most circumstances, anyone can look up the property value assessment of any property.2See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-55 (2023) (mandating that “the grand list” for each town containing “the assessed values of all property in the town” be published each year); 53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8841(d)(1) (2022) (requiring that the property tax assessment roll shall be “open to public inspection at the county assessment office during ordinary business hours”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.10a (2023) (requiring that “all property assessment rolls and property appraisal cards shall be available for inspection and copying during the customary business hours”). These databases are almost all searchable online now. For instance, the New Haven property assessor allows anyone to look up the assessed value, the amount of taxes due, and whether those taxes were paid for any property in the city.