Michael B. Bernstein, Justin P. Hedge, and Francesca Pisano†
[…] In particular, the antitrust authorities are focusing on (1) the use of narrow price-discrimination markets to analyze competition, (2) the credibility of future competition, and (3) the complexity of any remedy package. Understanding how the antitrust authorities analyzed and reached different conclusions in these areas is critical for assessing the antitrust risks of future transactions and forming the best strategy to obtain antitrust clearance.
II. Standards Applied in Federal Merger Investigations
Mergers and acquisitions are governed by section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. This provision prohibits acquisitions of “the whole or any part of the stock in any line of commerce . . . [where] the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or tend to create a monopoly.”[5] The DOJ and FTC are the primary government enforcers of section 7.[6] Their review of acquisitions is facilitated by the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act (HSR Act), which requires merging parties to give notice of their merger to the DOJ and FTC, if valued above certain