By Hannah Hubbard
[…] By Hannah Hubbard
Wyoming charged Leigh Stewart with child endangerment six days after she gave birth to her baby in Cheyenne. The State alleged that Ms. Stewart violated state law W.S. § 6-4-403(b)(iv), which provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly…[s]ell, give or otherwise furnish a child any drug prohibited by law without a physician’s prescription.” According to Wyoming, Ms. Stewart had “furnished” a child, her newborn baby, with drugs via the umbilical cord connecting the two of them before it was severed by ingesting amphetamines and opiates ten to fourteen days prior to giving birth. Ms.