Taking On The Military Funeral Protest: A Multifarious Statute Leans In
[…] By contrast, statutory damages can be limited, but they can also ease recovery in cases where actual damages are in fact difficult to determine. Finally, SERV provided an individual with access to attorneys’ fees, which is a right imported from both RICO6018 U.S.C. § 1964(c). and the Copyright Act.6117 U.S.C. § 505.

Criminal Penalties. To further reflect the seriousness of the proscribed conduct, SERV also prescribed criminal penalties. Violators could be fined, imprisoned for no more than one year, or both.6218 U.S.C. § 1388(b); 38 U.S.C. § 2413(b).

Evidentiary Rule: A Rebuttable Presumption. To draw a clearer focus on the intent and effect of the agitator’s conduct, SERV provided a rebuttable presumption that a violation is willful if the violator lacked “reasonable grounds to believe, either from the attention or publicity sought by the violator or other circumstance, that the conduct of the violator would not” disrupt the service, impede access to or exit from the service, or disturb any immediate family member at their home on the day of the service.6318 U.S.C. § 1388(e); 38 U.S.C. § 2413(e).