Taking On The Military Funeral Protest: A Multifarious Statute Leans In
[…] SERV only prohibited conduct undertaken with the intent and effect of disrupting, obstructing, or disturbing, regardless of the content. To that end, SERV proscribed (1) “willfully making or assisting in the making of any noise or diversion” that intends to and does in effect “disturb[] or tend[] to disturb the peace” of the funeral;4418 U.S.C. § 1388 (a)(3); see also 38 U.S.C. § 2413(a)(2)(A)(ii). (2) “willfully and without proper authorization” intending to and in effect “impeding or tending to impede the access to or egress from” the funeral location;4518 U.S.C. § 1388 (a)(2); see also 38 U.S.C. § 2413(a)(2)(B)(ii). or (3) “willfully making or assisting in the making of any noise or diversion” that intends to and in effect “disturbs or tends to disturb the peace of” the home of immediate family members.4618 U.S.C. § 1388(a)(1)(B).

Time and Distance Buffers.