Our Rhizomatic Constitution
[…] Almost immediately, a coalition “spann[ing] the religious right and the secular left” criticized the Court’s decision.204Tushnet, supra note 196, at 4. In fact, the decision was so heavily condemned that Congress attempted to undo it by passing the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA).20542 U.S.C. § 2000bb. According to Congress, “the Supreme Court [in Employment Division] virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion” by abandoning the compelling interest test206Id. § 2000bb(a)(4).—“a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interest.”207Id. § 2000bb(a)(5). Because of the Court’s misstep, Congress sought “to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner.”208Id. § 2000bb(b)(1).

Only a few years later, RFRA—and consequently, Congress’ mettle in rebuking the Court—was put to the test.209See City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 511 (1997).