Our Rhizomatic Constitution
[…] Our Rhizomatic Constitution

Radhika M. Kattulla  [*]  View PDF

Abstract

The text of Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment says that “Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” Yet, since its inception, the word “enforce” has been the subject of great constitutional controversy: does the word give Congress the ability to define the scope of rights under the Fourteenth Amendment independently of the Supreme Court?