Our Rhizomatic Constitution
[…] Perhaps influenced by the Civil Rights Movement, the 1960s marked a time when both Congress and the Supreme Court sought to reinvigorate the Reconstruction Amendments’ full potential.121See id.

In a prelude to its forthcoming Fourteenth Amendment jurisprudence, the Warren Court in South Carolina v. Katzenbach122383 U.S. 301 (1966). upheld provisions of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 passed pursuant to Congress’ authority under the Fifteenth Amendment to ensure that the right to vote is not denied on the basis of race. The Voting Rights Act was, in part, enacted under Section 2 of the Fifteenth Amendment, which contains an enforcement provision that mirrors the language in Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment almost word-for-word: “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”123U.S. Const. amend.