Abstract
[…] Stat. § 768.38 (2021) (“The threat of unknown and potentially unbounded liability to [certain] businesses, entities, and institutions, in the wake of a pandemic that has already left many of [them] vulnerable, has created an overpowering public necessity to provide an immediate and remedial legislative solution . . . [of] heightened legal protections against liability. . . .”).