Abstract
[…] These factors borrow from the traditional BPL Hand formula for tort liability often used to define breach of duty or fault.208See Dobbs et al., supra note 74, § 12.4. Applying them in the immunity context would give legislatures a structured approach to determine the true threats to industry posed by exposure to liability. The availability and extent of insurance should also enter the mix.209The amount of insurance available to the nuclear power energy industry was critical to the federal government’s decision to step in to provide secondary insurance. See Price-Anderson Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2210(b) (“The amount of primary financial protection required shall be the amount of liability insurance available from private sources.”). Considering these factors will allow legislatures to weigh the degree and costs of liability the industry faces, without immunity intervention.