Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] [56] See supra notes 17 & 18.

[57]See supra notes 17 & 18.

[58] See 158 Cong. Rec. S2231 (daily ed. Mar. 29, 2012) (statement of Sen. Michael Bennet) (“[F]unding portals should be allowed to engage in due diligence services. This would include providing templates and forms, which will enable issuers to comply with the underlying statute. In crafting this law, it was our intent to allow funding portals to provide such services.”).

[59] See Proposed Crowdfunding Rules, 78 Fed. Reg. at 66,560 (to be codified at 17 C.F.R. §227.402(b)) (“A funding portal may . . . [a]dvise an issuer about the structure or content of the issuer’s offering, including assisting the issuer in preparing the offering documentation.”).

[60] For example, legal counsel could advise on the risks associated with using the templates and assist with matters not covered by the templates, such as becoming “qualified to do business” in the state where the issuer’s offices are physically located.