Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] The Committee invites comments on how to address such issues, in particular those related to: Valuing derivatives that would become subject to mark-to-market tax treatment.”).

[61] See Technical Explanation, supra note 59, at 8–9.

[62] See id. at 8–10.

[63] See Ways and Means Discussion Draft, H.R. ___, 113th Cong. § 401 (Jan. 23, 2013), available at http://waysandmeans.house.gov/uploadedfiles/leg_text_fin.pdf (discussing proposed section 486).

[64] Cf. I.R.C. § 1259(c)(2) (2012) (providing for an exception from a constructive sale if “the taxpayer enters into a contract for sale of any stock, debt instrument, or partnership interest which is not a marketable security . . . if the contract settles within 1 year after the date such contract is entered into”).

[65] See Ways and Means Discussion Draft, H.R. ___, 113th Cong. § 401(f) (Jan. 23, 2013), available at http://waysandmeans.house.gov/uploadedfiles/leg_text_fin.pdf .

[66] See id. § 401 (describing proposed section 486).