By David S. Cohen*
[…] Each of these aspects of the Texas law has attracted much attention in the past month. Predictably, the crazy law has been met with even crazier complaints now that a doctor has admitted to violating SB8.
But one part of SB8 has received little attention, even though it is one of the most pernicious aspects of the law and was a key part of Texas’s defense to the United States’ SB8 lawsuit at the October 1 preliminary injunction hearing. Tucked into the section of the law that addresses defenses to a lawsuit under SB8 is this language:
Section 171.208(e)(3): “Notwithstanding any other law, the following are not a defense to an action brought under this section: . . .
(3) a defendant’s reliance on any court decision that has been overruled on appeal or by a subsequent court, even if that court decision had not been overruled when the defendant engaged in conduct that violates this chapter . . . .”