Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] [33] Later, this Article will discuss that agents may also wield considerable power over their principals when their principals are not natural persons.

[34] See SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 186 (1963) (stating that a fundamental purpose of the federal securities laws was to replace the default business standard of caveat emptor with higher standards of conduct designed to achieve a high standard of business ethics in the securities industry).

[35] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 518.11(1)(a) (2016) (“The fiduciary has a duty to invest and manage investment assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.”); see also United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 475 (2003) (“[The] standard of responsibility is ‘such care and skill as a man of ordinary prudence would exercise in dealing with his own property.’”) (citation omitted).

[36] See Restatement (Third) of Agency § 8.01 (Am.