Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] He stated merely that Item 303 creates a “duty to disclose,” rendering a violation an omission. However, such omission may still need to be separately established as material. See infra Part VI.E (discussing the Second Circuit’s “two-step” approach); see also Plaintiff’s Reply, supra note 53, at 3 (stating that “[t]he omission of material facts, which [defendants] had a duty to disclose, establishes a violation of Section 11 and Section 12(2) of the [33 Act],” thereby implying that the duty to disclose and materiality are separate elements).

[62] See infra note 112, at 102.

[63] E.g., 17 C.F.R. § 229.102 (2017) (“[S]tate briefly the location and general character of the . . . physical properties of the registrant and its subsidiaries.”); 17 C.F.R. § 229.502 (2017) (explaining that the registrant must “include the table of contents immediately following the cover page in any prospectus you deliver electronically”); 17 C.F.R. §§ 229.510, 229.702 (2017) (indemnification of officers and directors); see also Neach, supra note 18,