Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] The basis for the CFTC’s authority to regulate certain spot transactions derives from the jurisdictional hook that the agency has used so successfully to prosecute retail precious metals transactions[29]—the so-called “retail commodity transaction” provision under the CEA.[30] The retail commodity transaction provision is a relatively short provision set forth in CEA section 2(c)(2)(D). It provides:

(D) Retail commodity transactions

(i) Applicability[.] Except as provided in clause (ii), this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is—

(I) entered into with, or offered to (even if not entered into with), a person that is not an eligible contract participant or eligible commercial entity; and

(II) entered into, or offered (even if not entered into), on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.[31]

The elements of a retail commodity transaction are thus threefold—the agreement, contract, or transaction must:

(1)  involve a commodity;

(2)  be entered into with, or offered to, a person that is not an eligible contract participant (ECP);[32] and

(3)  be entered into, or offered, on a leveraged, margined or financed basis.[33]

All three elements must be present for there to be a retail commodity transaction.