Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] S.D.N.Y. Oct. 31, 2011) (No. 11709).

[39] Report of the Trustee’s Investigation and Recommendations, In re MF Global Inc., No. 11-02790 (MG) (June 4, 2012) (No. 1865).

[40] Id. at 15 (“[T]he actions of management and other employees, along with lack of sufficient monitoring and systems, resulted in FCM customer property being used during the liquidity crisis to fund the extraordinary liquidity drains elsewhere in the business . . . .”).

[41] Futures customer funds to be segregated and separately accounted for, 17 C.F.R. § 1.20(a) (2014) (“A futures commission merchant must separately account for all futures customer funds and segregate such funds as belonging to its futures customers.”).

[42] See Trustee for the Securities Investor Protection Act Liquidation of MF Global Inc.: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Banking, Hous. & Urban Affairs, 1­­­­­­–2 (2012) (statement of James W. Giddens, Trustee for the Securities Investor Protection Act).

[43] See 18 U.S.C. § 1350 (2002).