Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] [41] See, e.g., Richard Hynes & Eric A. Posner, The Law and Economics of Consumer Finance, 4 Am. Law & Econ. Rev. 168, 192–93 (2002) (“The stated goals of the Truth in Lending Act are to increase economic stability, to enhance the ability of consumers to shop for attractive loan terms, and to prevent inaccurate and unfair billing.”).

[42] See, e.g., Ralph J. Rohner & Fred H. Miller, Truth in Lending 4 (Robert A. Cook et al. eds., 2000) (“The primary purpose of [TILA] is to promote the informed use of credit.”).

[43] See 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b) (2010) (stating that Regulation Z is meant “to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost”).

[44] See Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 559 (1981) (“The Truth in Lending Act has the broad purpose of promoting ‘the informed use of credit’ by assuring ‘meaningful disclosure of credit terms’ to consumers.”) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (2012)).