Harvard Business Law Review (HBLR)
[…] [58] It is important to emphasize that different assumptions will yield different results. In some cases, the net capital charge may be even greater than the bank capital charge; in others, bank capital will exceed net capital requirements. Our goal here is not to map out the relative capital charges under a wide range of scenarios, but simply to illustrate how the net capital charge can, under plausible assumptions, prove more onerous.

[59] 12 C.F.R. 3.34(c)(2) (“A national bank or Federal savings association that is the protection provider under an OTC credit derivative must treat the OTC credit derivative as an exposure to the underlying reference asset.”). Counterparty credit risk need not affect capital requirements for the bank as protection seller, and we assume for ease of exposition that it does not here. See id.