Sam F. Halabi*
[…] [22] Cong. Rsch. Serv., Treaties and Other International Agreements: The Role of the United States Senate 39 (2001), https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/CPRT-106SPRT66922/pdf/CPRT-106SPRT66922.pdf.

[23] See, e.g., Free Trade Agreement, S. Kor.-U.S., Jun. 30, 2007, https://ustr.gov/trade-agreements/free-trade-agreements/korus-fta.

[24] Elaine Ruth Fletcher, United States Holds Back on Bold Move Toward Pandemic Treaty, Health Pol’y Watch (May 21, 2021), https://healthpolicy-watch.news/exclusive-us-still-holding-back-on-bold-move-toward-pandemic-treaty/.

[25] 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401–7671.

[26] 22 U.S.C. § 290e (“The Congress of the United States, recognizing that the diseases of mankind, because of their widespread prevalence, debilitating effects, and heavy toll in human life, constitute a major deterrent to the efforts of many peoples to develop their economic resources and productive capacities, and to improve their living conditions, declares it to be the policy of the United States to continue and strengthen mutual efforts among the nations for research against diseases such as heart disease and cancer. In furtherance of this policy, the Congress invites the World Health Organization to initiate studies looking toward the strengthening of research and related programs against these and other diseases common to mankind or unique to individual regions of the globe.”).

[27] U.S. Const. art. II, § 2.

[28] Id. art. VI.

[29] See Asakura v. City of Seattle, 265 U.S. 332, 342–43 (1924).

[30] Suzanna Sherry, The Founders’ Unwritten Constitution, 54 U. Chi. L. Rev. 1127, 1137 (1987).

[31] In Missouri v.