By Max Sarinsky[1]
[…] [74] Order Clarifying Statement of Policy, Certification of New Interstate Pipeline Facilities, 90 FERC ¶ 61,128, ¶ 61,398 (2000).
[75] See Atl. Ref. Co., 360 U.S. at 391 (requiring consideration of “all factors bearing on the public interest”).
[76] Supplemental Comments of the Institute for Policy Integrity at New York University School of Law 10, Certification of New Interstate Natural Gas Facilities (Docket No. PL18-1-000) & Greenhouse Gas Emissions in Natural Gas Infrastructure Project Reviews (Docket No. PL21-3-000) (Oct. 20, 2022), https://perma.cc/EC85-Z3MW.
[77] 15 U.S.C. § 717b.
[78] The Natural Gas Act provides that applications to export natural gas to a nation with “which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas . . . shall be granted without modification or delay.” Id. § 717b(c). Exports to free-trade-agreement nations currently constitute less than 25% of the nation’s LNG exports. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, LNG Monthly 4 (Aug. 2023).
[79] 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a). More precisely, this provision provides that DOE “shall issue” export authorization “unless, after opportunity for hearing, it finds that the proposed exportation . . . will not be consistent with the public interest.” Id.
[80] Energy Policy Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-486, § 201, 106 Stat. 2776, 2866 (1992) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 717b(c)) (applying to import and exports to countries with a free trade agreement with the United States requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas).