By Peter W. Johnston[*]
[…] L. No. 111-5, § 1605(b)(2), 123 Stat. 115, 303 (ARRA provision). See also Side-by-Side Comparison, supra note 45.
[69] The “slightly” varying language, however, will catch the attention of the reader carefully parsing the first-order logic contained in the statutory language. Compare 23 U.S.C. § 313(b)(2) (FHWA provision: “are not produced . . . in sufficient and reasonably available quantities and of a satisfactory quality” (emphasis added)), and 49 U.S.C. § 50101(b)(2) (FAA provision: “are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality” (emphasis added)) with 49 U.S.C. § 24305(f)(4)(A)(iii) (Amtrak provision: “are not mined, produced, or manufactured in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available commercial quantities and are not of a satisfactory quality” (emphasis added)). The FHWA and FAA provisions are equivalent under De Morgan’s Law and implement a disjunctive test: the waiver applicant must show that domestic goods are either unavailable in sufficient quantity or of insufficient quality.