Zero-Sum Failure: The Intersection of Sexual Violence & Child-Soldier Culpability in Ongwen
[…] Int’l Trade 2003) (Restani, J.) (finding that WTO decisions may help inform a court’s decision, however when faced with an ambiguous statute and ambiguous international agreement, the agency interpretation controls).

     Other court decisions have taken the approach of seeking to point out conflict between U.S. law and international agreements under Charming Betsy analyses as a basis to disregard the international law, rather than to seek harmony between statute and international law as the age-old canon entails.  For example, in Nippon Steel v. United States, the CIT cites 19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, which states that “[n]o provision of any trade agreement approved by the Congress . . . which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States” to conclude that where “the GATT and a federal statute collide, the statute governs, sinking the Charming Betsy canon in the process.”  The Federal Circuit made a similar finding in Corus Staal BV v.