The Delegation Doctrine – Jonathan H. Adler
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030 (f)(1)(i).
[51] NFIB, 595 U.S. at 118. Just as OSHA’s historical practice implementing the OSH Act cut against its ability to adopt a vaccinate-or-test requirement at larger firms, CMS’s historical practice imposing conditions on Medicaid and Medicare service providers supported its adoption of a more stringent vaccination requirement at covered health care service providers. See Biden v. Missouri, 595 U.S. 87 (2022).
[52] Compare 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (defining “occupational safety and health standard” as a standard “reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment”) with 29 U.S.C. § 655(c) (authorizing emergency temporary standards where “necessary to protect employees” from a “grave danger”).