The Delegation Doctrine – Jonathan H. Adler
[…] [57] Util. Air Regul. Grp., 573 U.S. at 323–24.
[58] West Virginia, 597 U.S. at 730.
[59] See 143 S. Ct. 2355 (2023).
[60] Higher Education Relief Opportunities for Students Act of 2003 (HEROES Act), Pub. L. No. 108–76, 117 Stat. 904 (2003).
[61] Id. at § 2(a)(2)(A). For a discussion of why the Biden Administration student loan forgiveness plan is better understood as a politically motivated abuse of emergency powers, see Jed Handelsman Shugerman, Biden v. Nebraska: The New State Standing and the (Old) Purposive Major Questions Doctrine, 2023 Cato Sup. Ct. Rev. 209, 212–18 (2023).
[62] See 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . the Secretary of Education . . . may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the Act as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency to provide the waivers or modifications authorized by paragraph (2)”).
[63] See 143 S. Ct. at 2368.
[64] Id. at 2373 (internal quotation and citation omitted).
[65] Id. at 2371 (quoting Ala. Ass’n of Realtors v. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 141 S. Ct. 2485, 2489 (2021)).