Textualism and the Eighth Amendment – Judge Thomas M. Hardiman
[…] As for the first argument, we note at the outset that district courts enjoy broad discretion in awarding injunctive relief. . . . The agencies’ argument about the breadth of the injunction fares no better. We have made clear that ‘[w]hen a reviewing court determines that agency regulations are unlawful, the ordinary result is that the rules are vacated—not that their application to the individual petitioners is proscribed.’”) (citations omitted).

[159] See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1474(b)(3) (expressly incorporating § 706(2)); 28 U.S.C. § 3902 (expressly incorporating § 706(2)); 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (authorizing courts to “set aside” “regulations” promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation, the Federal Maritime Commission, and the Surface Transportation Board); 15 U.S.C. § 8302(c)(3)(B) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall . . . determine to affirm or set aside a rule, regulation, or order of the responding Commission . . . .”).

[160] See id.

[161] See Sohoni, supra note 13, at 1175.

[162] Act of Oct. 21, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-574, 90 Stat. 2721 (amending 5 U.S.C. §§ 702–703); H.R. Rep.