Textualism and the Eighth Amendment – Judge Thomas M. Hardiman
[…] The upshot of CBS v. United States is that the Supreme Court ordered the continuance of a nationwide stay against a regulation while the plaintiffs were suing under statutes authorizing federal courts to “set aside” agency regulations. Although the Plaintiffs sued for an injunction,[103] the “stay” granted by the district court delayed “enforcement [of the rule] in all cases,”[104] which is different than injunctions recognized by traditional equity. The “stay” in this case resembled another preliminary remedy authorized four years later in the APA: § 705—which permits reviewing courts to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of” agency rules “pending conclusion of the review proceedings.”[105] Sohoni concludes that in the 1940s, the term “set aside” authorized courts to stay the effective date of regulations; it did not merely authorize courts to temporarily enjoin enforcement of regulations against the parties before