Textualism and the Eighth Amendment – Judge Thomas M. Hardiman
[…] Texas argues that this reading also comports with the presumption against superfluity,[65] which attempts to give effect to “every word and every provision” of a statute.[66] Texas argues that, under Harrison’s and the United States’ position, “set aside” becomes synonymous with “hold unlawful” and therefore redundant.[67] According to Texas, the addition of “set aside” makes sense only as an authorization for a distinct remedy, namely, vacatur.[68]

Texas also notes that other sections of the APA grant courts the power to alter the status of the agency rule itself.[69] Section 705 authorizes courts to “issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.”[70] Because “agency action” includes “the whole or a part of an agency rule,”[71] under § 705, when a case is pending, the reviewing court “may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of” “the whole or a part of an agency rule.”[72] The phrase “postpone the effective date of” refers to a preliminary remedy that courts may issue against the rule itself.