Posted by JLPP on Jul 30, 2024 in Per Curiam
[…] [15] Id.
[16] 15 U.S.C. § 46(g).
[17] U.S. Chamber of Commerce Comments to the FTC, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Federal Trade Commission; Non-Compete Clause Rule (88 Fed. Reg. 3,482-3,546, January 19, 2023), (Apr. 17, 2023), https://www.uschamber.com/assets/documents/FTC-Noncompete-Comment-Letter_FINAL_04.17.23.pdf [https://perma.cc/WG5Q-U6VE].
[18] 482 F.2d 672 (D.C. Cir. 1972).
[19] Id. at 677.
[20] Id. at 678.
[21] 388 U.S. 632 (1950).
[22] Id. at 650.
[23] Pub. L. 93-637, § 202 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 57a).
[24] 15 U.S.C. § 57a(1)(A)–(B).
[25] Id. at (2) (“The preceding sentence shall not affect any authority of the Commission to prescribe rules (including interpretive rules), and general statements of policy, with respect to unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce.”).
[26] Daniel Wiessner, U.S. Judge Pauses Chamber’s Legal Challenge to FTC Noncompete Ban, Reuters (May 3, 2024), https://www.reuters.com/legal/government/us-judge-pauses-chambers-legal-challenge-ftc-noncompete-ban-2024-05-03/ [https://perma.cc/N47Q-9VP4].
[27] Ryan LLC v.