John Bates, Johns Manville, The Boyscouts of America, and Johnson & Johnson – Lawrence A. Friedman
[…] For Judge Silberman, however, commitment to the principle of party presentation was anything but subtle. In a forceful dissenting opinion, he argued that the D.C. Circuit should decide a case by applying a statute that might not even have existed; he was willing to ignore the statute’s possible nonexistence because no party had raised the issue.

The case was Independent Insurance Agents of America v. Clarke,[7] and the statute was section 92 of the National Bank Act, first enacted in 1916, which authorized any national bank “located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants” to sell insurance under rules to be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency.[8] The Comptroller interpreted the statute to permit any bank having a branch in such a place to sell insurance to customers nationwide.