John Bates, Johns Manville, The Boyscouts of America, and Johnson & Johnson – Lawrence A. Friedman
[…] Although Judge Silberman’s position did not prevail in Independent Insurance Agents, he could claim partial vindication nearly 30 years later when the Supreme Court decided United States v. Sineneng-Smith.[24] That case involved 8 U.S.C. § 1324, which makes it a federal felony to “encourag[e] or induc[e] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States” unlawfully.